Visa B-1

Visa B-1

The B-1 visa is granted to business visitors who visit U.S. for a limited period of time (3 to 6 months) for the purpose of engaging in short-term commercial or professional activity – attending meetings, consulting with associates, engaging in negotiations, taking orders for goods produced and located outside the US., attending conferences and researching options for opening a business in the U.S.

B-1 visitors are generally not allowed to receive U.S. compensation for their services barring few exceptions. In some cases, the applicant is allowed to receive reimbursement for reasonable incidental expenses incurred from a U.S. source.

The applicants shall apply for the B-1 visa stamps at a U.S. consulate abroad but nationals of 35 countries can enter U.S. for up to 90 days in business visitor status without a visa under VWP (Visa Waiver Program) by pre-registering the visit through the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) Program.

The applicant is required to exhibit that he or she has sufficient funds to cover the expenses of the trip and the stay in U.S. – documentation regarding credit limits, bank accounts, cash on hand or other means to pay the expenses. The applicant shall also show that there is an intention to return back after the visit.

 
Total views: 1,246 views